?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2008 @ 11:50 am
Like A Velociraptor Flying A Helicoptor  

I should update this more often I guess.  But frankly I don't care to.  Sorry, if you do care.

Amanda's not getting a kidney after all, the woman backed out because of insurance crap.

I'm not taking summer classes after all because it would have crippled me financially to do so.  Sigh.

At least I'm going to a good number of concerts to keep my mind off of how much I'm sick of my job and life in general:

5/31 - Stone Temple Pilots/Filter
7/16 - Eve 6
7/28 - Maybe Warped Tour, not sure yet
7/31 - Either Bruce Springsteen or Flogging Molly, hopefully
8/18 - The Faint

Plus the Devils draft party is in late June and I've never been to one and am jonsing for hockey featuring teams I don't despise.

Me & Christina are starting a new blog hopefully, dedicated to 90s alternative music.  Hense the sudden re-obsession with Eve 6 and the like.  I'll link it here if I ever think to, once it's up and running.

I guess that's it again.

--Josh

 
 
Current Mood: meh
Current Music: Eve 6 - Velociraptor
 
 
 
Jessicarather_forget on May 20th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
I NEED to see this 90s alternative blog!
All your dreams are over now...thelastonealive on May 21st, 2008 02:30 am (UTC)
I'll get a link up once it's ready. I've got a pretty good list going (if we post a song a day, I've enough to last almost two years), but if you can think of some obscure minor-hits kind of stuff, feel free to lemme know. I think that's the direction that we're gonna take with it early on, the stuff that has probably slipped most people's minds but will be instantly recognizable once you hear it again.
Roll Fizzlebeeftheworryrock on May 20th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
i second what rather_forget said.
All your dreams are over now...thelastonealive on May 21st, 2008 02:30 am (UTC)
And I, in turn, second my reply to her.
Roll Fizzlebeeftheworryrock on May 21st, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
heh. on fark, we had this giant 500-post thread a while back just listing all of our favorite 90s songs - popular + obscure. i can pull from there too, but i know plenty of my 90s :)
All your dreams are over now...thelastonealive on May 21st, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
I'll gladly take a link if you don't mind...I'd like to merge it with my master list and come up with some sort of super ultra master list.
Roll Fizzlebeeftheworryrock on May 21st, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
unfortunately it's a totalfark link which you have to be a member for :\ but i can summarize:

blind melon
alice in chains
nada surf
L7
meat puppets
type o negative
pixies
sublime
toadies
green day
pearl jam
marcy playground
screaming trees
ministry
STP
Soundgarden
NIN
Days of the New
Live
Radiohead
Weezer
Smashing Pumpkins
U2
REM
Snoop Dogg
Dr. Dre
Dinosaur Jr.
Primus
Hanson
Spice Girls

etc.
RJrjsteamboat76 on May 20th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
i know where you're coming from dude. i'm pretty "blah" about my life right now as well. the job isn't bad, but my life..well yeah, you know what i mean. =)
All your dreams are over now...thelastonealive on May 21st, 2008 02:30 am (UTC)
Thank you sir. Hopefully we both pull out of it soon enough, eh?
stackhat on June 9th, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
Raor. You should update more often.
If you ever care to.
Meow.

xxxx
All your dreams are over now...thelastonealive on June 9th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
I shall, at some point in time. I'm a lazy, lazy man, yet somehow always busy at the same time. It's a horrible catch-22.